MIAA Girls Division 2 Tournament Seedings, Pairings

Jim Clark
Jim Clark
Jim Clark joined Hockey Night in Boston in December 2019, and has covered high school hockey in Massachusetts for more than three decades. He also covers high school hockey and is a multiplatform editor for the Boston Globe, and previously spent two decades as high school hockey reporter at the Boston Herald, where he also served as the high schools editor from 2000-06. Clark was honored by the Mass. State Hockey Coaches Association with its William Stewart Award for contributions to the sport in May 2019, and also received the Joel Perlmutter Award for media coverage in 2006. A graduate of UMass, he also spent eight years as sports editor/reporter at the Sentinel & Enterprise in Fitchburg, and has extensively covered high school hockey in Central and Western Mass. as well as Connecticut.

Related posts

Twenty-three teams will take part in the 2020 MIAA Girls Division 2 Tournament, led by two-time defending champ Wellesley, which garnered the top seed.

  1. Wellesley (19-1-0)
  2. Norwell (18-2-0)
  3. Canton (16-1-4)
  4. Dennis-Yarmouth (12-2-3)
  5. Sandwich (17-5-0)
  6. Ursuline Academy (13-3-4)
  7. Notre Dame (13-4-3)
  8. Algonquin/Hudson (13-4-3)
  9. Westwood (14-5-3)
  10. Natick (14-6-0)
  11. Bishop Fenwick (12-5-3)
  12. Falmouth (10-4-5)
  13. Dedham (11-7-2)
  14. Norwood (11-7-2)
  15. Cohasset/Hanover (9-6-3)
  16. Medfield/Norton (10-7-3)
  17. Bishop Stang (10-7-3)
  18. Burlington (10-8-2)
  19. Wakefield (8-8-4)
  20. Pembroke (8-10-2)
  21. Wilmington (7-10-3)
  22. Winchester (6-12-2)
  23. Leominster (4-14-2)

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Monday, February 24th

Game 2 — Bishop Stang (0) vs. Medfield/Norton (5)

Game 6 — Pembroke (1) vs. Dedham (6)

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday, February 25th

Game 10– Burlington (5) vs. Cohasset/Hanover (4)

Game 12 — Leominster (0) vs. Natick (13)

Game 14 — Wakefield (1) vs. Norwood (2)  (OT)

Game 16 — Winchester (5) vs. Bishop Fenwick (2)

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday, February 26th

Game 8 — Wilmington (1) vs. Falmouth (3)

FIRST ROUND – Saturday, February 29th

Game 17 — Medfield/Norton vs. Wellesley, Canton Ice House, 12pm

Game 18 — Westwood vs. Algonquin, Ryan Arena, 1:30pm

Game 19 — Dedham vs. Dennis-Yarmouth, Gallo Arena, 11am

Game 21 — Burlington vs. Norwell, Canton Ice House, 5:20pm

Game 23 — Norwood vs. Canton, Canton Ice House, 4pm

Game 24 — Winchester vs. Ursuline, Canton Ice House, 11:40am

FIRST ROUND – Sunday, March 1st

Game 20 — Falmouth vs. Sandwich, Gallo Arena, 11am

Game 22 — Natick vs. Notre Dame, Canton Ice House, 11:25am

QUARTERFINALS – TBA

SEMIFINALS – TBA

FINAL – March 15th – TD Garden

- Sponsor -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
HNIB News