Home / High School Hockey / Maine HS Class A and Class B Tournament Pairings

Maine HS Class A and Class B Tournament Pairings

Class A

South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, February 27
Game 2: #6-South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete (10-7-1) vs. #3-Biddeford (12-6), 5:30 p.m, (Biddeford Ice Arena
Wednesday, February 28
Game 1: #5-Thornton Academy (11-7) vs. #4-Portland/Deering (8-8-2), 5:50 p.m. , Troubh Ice Arena, Portland
SEMIFINALS – at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Saturday, March, 3
Game 3: Game 2 winner vs. #2-Falmouth (12-5-1), noon or 2 pm.
Game4: Game 1 winner vs. #1-Cheverus (13-4-1), noon or 2 pm.
FINAL – at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Tuesday, March 6
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 or 8 p.m.
North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, February. 27
Game 1: #5-Cony/Monmouth/Hall-Dale (8-8-2) vs. #4-Bangor (11-7), TBA,  Sawyer Arena
Game 2: #6-Poland/Gray-New Gloucester/Oak Hill/Leavitt (11-7) vs. #3-St. Dominic (8-8-2), 6 pm. Norway Savings Bank Arena, Auburn
SEMIFINALS – at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Saturday, March 3
Game 3: Game 2 winner vs. #2-Edward Little (11-6-1), 6 or 8 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. #1-Lewiston (16-2), 6 or 8 p.m.
FINAL – at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Tuesday, March 6
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 or 8 p.m.

Class B

South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, February 27
Game 1: #5-Gorham (9-9) vs. #4-Yarmouth (10-6-2), 6:40 p.m.,Travis Roy Arena, Yarmouth
Game 2: #6-Brunswick (9-9) vs. #3-York (13-5), 6:30 p.m., Dover Ice Arena
SEMIFINALS – at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Friday, March 2
Game 3: Game 2 winner vs. #2-Cape Elizabeth (14-2-2), 6 or 8 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. #1-Greely (15-2-1), 6 or 8 p.m.
FINAL – at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Wednesday, March 7
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, February 27
Game 1: #5-Houlton/Hodgdon/Southern Aroostook/Katahdin (8-9-1) vs. #4-Hampden Academy (12-6), 5 p.m., Penobscot Ice Arena
Game 2: #6-Camden Hills (8-10) vs. #3-Presque Isle (12-6), 6 p.m., Northern Maine Forum
SEMIFINALS – at Colby College, Waterville
Saturday, March 3
Game 3: Game 2 winner vs. #2-Waterville/Winslow (11-7), 5 or 8 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. #1-Old Town/Orono (17-1), 5 or 8 p.m.
FINAL – at University of Maine, Orono
Tuesday, March 6
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

State Championships

Saturday, March 10
CLASS A
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
North winner vs. South winner, 6 p.m.
CLASS B
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
North winner vs. South winner, 1 p.m.
Nathan Fournier

Nathan Fournier

Nathan has been covering college, junior, and high school hockey for the last six years for numerous publications. You can follow him on Twitter @jrhockeywriter.
Nathan Fournier
- 11 mins ago