Home / High School Hockey / Maine Class A, Class B Tournament Pairings

Maine Class A, Class B Tournament Pairings

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND – Tuesday, February 25th

Game 4 Marshwood/Sanford/Traip (1) at Thornton Academy (8), Biddeford Ice Arena, 7:35 pm

Game 6 Biddeford/Massabesic/Old Orchard (0) at Edward Little (4), Norway Savings Bank Arena, 7:30pm

Game 2 Falmouth (4) at Bangor (5), Sawyer Ice Arena, 6:30pm,

FIRST ROUND – Wednesday, February 26th

Game 8 Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills at Portland/Deering, Troubh Ice Arena, 6:45 pm

QUARTERFINALS – Friday, February 28 –  The Colisee

Game 10 Thornton Academy vs South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete, 5 pm

Game 11 Edward Little vs St. Dom’s, 7 pm

QUARTERFINALS – Saturday, February 29 –  The Colisee

Game 9  Bangor vs Lewiston, 2pm

Game 12 Game 8 winner vs Scarborough, 12:00 pm

SEMIFINALS – Tuesday, March 3rd – The Colisee

Game 13  Game 9 winner vs Game 10 winner, TBA

Game 14  Game 11 winner vs Game 12 winner, TBA

STATE FINAL – Saturday, March 7th – The Colisee

Game 15  Game 13 Winner vs Game 14 winner

CLASS B

NORTH QUARTERFINALS – Tuesday, February 25th

Game 5   Waterville/Winslow (4) vs Hampden Academy (8)

Game 6   Gardiner (3) vs Presque Isle (4)

Game 7  Messalonskee (6) vs Camden Hills (1)

Game 8  Brewer (0) vs Old Town/Orono (3)

NORTH SEMIFINALS – Friday, February 28th – Colby College

Game 11  Hampden Academy vs Presque Isle, 6pm

Game 12 Old Town/Orono vs. Messalonskee, 8pm

NORTH FINAL – Wednesday, March 4th – Alfond Arena, Orono

Game 14  Game 11 winner vs Game 12 winner, TBA

SOUTH QUARTERFINALS – Monday, February 24th

Game 4 York (1) vs Cheverus (7)

SOUTH QUARTERFINALS – Tuesday, February 25th

Game 3  Cape Elizabeth (5) vs Yarmouth (0)

SOUTH QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday, February 26th

Game 2 Brunswick vs Gorham, USM Ice Arena, 7:20pm

SOUTH SEMIFINALS – Saturday, February 29th – The Colisee

Game 9 Greely vs Winner Game 2, 8pm

Game 10  Cape Elizabeth vs. Cheverus, 6pm

SOUTH FINAL – Wednesday, March 4th – The Colisee

Game 13  Game 9 winner vs Game 10 winner

STATE FINAL – Saturday, March 7th – The Colisee

North champ vs South Champ, 1pm

Gary Demopoulos
Gary Demopoulos has been covering prep school hockey for the HNIB News for over 30 years, and has been the editor of the HNIB News since 2005. A former sportswriter and news editor at the Woburn (MA) Daily Times Chronicle, he has been the HNIB News' key reporter for Mens Prep School hockey since 1988, as well as womens hockey, both at the prep school and high school levels. for almost 20 years. Gary also helps organize and oversee HNIB's many summer tournaments and festivals for scholastic players.
Gary Demopoulos
- 2 days ago
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!