Home / High School Hockey / NE High School / Connecticut / Connecticut HS Boys Tournament Pairings: ND-West Haven, Branford, Sheehan Top Seeds

Connecticut HS Boys Tournament Pairings: ND-West Haven, Branford, Sheehan Top Seeds

The Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Council released its seedings and pairings for the 2020 boys hockey tournament Friday, featuring three divisions of 15 or 16 teams. Notre Dame-West Haven (Division 1), Branford (Division 2) and Sheehan (Division 3) earned the top spots.

The CIAC boys hockey tournaments are seeded based on the following power points system:

Games vs. Division 1 opponent (or D1 out-of-state): Win = 6 points; Tie = 3

Games vs. Division 2 opponent (or D2 out-of-state): Win = 4 points; Tie = 2

Games vs. Division 1 opponent (or D1 out-of-state): Win = 2 points; Tie = 1

Bonus points:

Win vs. Division 1 tournament qualifier/out-of state: 3 points

Win vs. Division 2 tournament qualifier/out-of state: 3 points

Win vs. Division 3 tournament qualifier/out-of state: 3 points

Any team with a .400 winning percentage or better is seeded in the bracket first, ranked by power points. Any remaining spots up to 16 teams are filled by teams with less than .400 winning percentage, ranked by power points.

Note: There are only 15 Division 1 teams in Connecticut, so all teams qualified.

DIVISION 1

SEEDS: 1. Notre Dame-West Haven (14-6-0, 117 points); 2. New Canaan (17-2-1, 115 points); 3. Fairfield Prep (12-6-2, 111 points); 4. Darien (16-4-0, 109 points); 5. Notre Dame-Fairfield (10-8-2, 87 points); 6. Xavier (10-7-3, 84 points); 7. Simsbury (13-6-1, 81 points); 8. Greenwich (13-6-1, 79 points); 9. West Haven (11-8-1, 75 points); 10. Ridgefield (11-9-0, 61 points); 11. Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe (12-8-0, 60 points); 12. Hamden (8-12-0, 57 points); 13. Northwest Catholic (7-12-1, 41 points); 14. Immaculate (4-14-2, 25 points); 15. St. Joseph (4-16-0, 11 points).

First round – Tuesday, March 10

Game 1 – West Haven vs, Greenwich, 4:30 p.m. (Greenwich)

Game 2 – Northwest Catholic vs. Darien, 5 (Darien Ice House)

Game 3 – Hamden vs. Notre Dame-Fairfield, 7:30 p.m. (Shelton)

Game 4 – St. Joseph vs. New Canaan, 7:40 p.m. (Darien Ice House)

Game 5 – Ridgefield vs. Simsbury, 6:10 p.m. (ISCC)

Game 6 – Immaculate vs. Fairfield Prep, 6 p.m. (Wonderland of Ice)

Game 7 – Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe vs. Xavier, 5 p.m. (Wesleyan)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 14

Game 8 – Game 1 winner vs. Notre Dame-West Haven

Game 9 – Game 2 vs. Game 3 winners

Game 10 – Game 4 vs. Game 5 winners

Game 11 – Game 6 vs. Game 7 winners

Semifinals – Wednesday, March 18, at Ingalls Rink, New Haven

Game 12 – Game 8 vs. Game 9 winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Game 13 – Game 10 vs. Game 11 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Tuesday, March 24, at Ingalls Rink, New Haven

Game 14 – Game 12 vs. Game 13 winners, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

SEEDS: 1. Branford (17-2-1, 102 points); 2. Daniel Hand (17-2-1, 85 points); 3. Farmington Valley (16-3-1, 83 points); 4. Wethersfield-Middletown-Rocky Hill-Plainville (17-3-0, 69 points); 5. Westhill-Stamford (14-5-1, 67 points); 6. Woodstock Academy (15-5-0, 58 points); 7. North Haven (11-6-3, 55 points); 8. Glastonbury (11-9-0, 53 points); 9. East Catholic (9-10-1, 52 points); 10. Trumbull (10-9-1, 48 points); 11. Lyman Hall/Haddam-Killingworth/Coginchaug (10-9-1, 48 points); 12. Cheshire (8-10-2, 46 points); 13. Eastern Connecticut (10-9-1, 44 points); 14. East Haven (8-12-0, 38 points); 15. Guilford (7-12-1, 36 points); 16. South Windsor (7-13-0, 33 points).

First round – Monday, March 9

Game 1 – South Windsor vs. Branford, 6 p.m. (Northford Ice Pavilion)

Game 2 – East Catholic vs. Glastonbury, 6 p.m. (Trinity)

Game 3 – Eastern Connecticut vs. WMRP, 8:05 p.m. (Newington Ice Arena)

Game 4 – Cheshire vs. Westhill-Stamford, 6:40 p.m. (Terry Conners Rink)

Game 5 – Guilford vs. Daniel Hand, 3:45 p.m. (Northford Ice Pavilion)

Game 6 – Trumbull vs. North Haven, 8:15 p.m. (Northford Ice Pavilion)

Game 7 – East Haven vs. Farmington Valley, 7 p.m. (Avon Old Farms)

Game 8 – LHKC vs. Woodstock Academy, 6 p.m. (Jahn Rink, Pomfret)

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 13

Game 9 – Game 1 vs. Game 2 winners

Game 10 – Game 3 vs. Game 4 winners

Game 11 – Game 5 vs. Game 6 winners

Game 12 – Game 7 vs. Game 8 winners

Semifinals – Tuesday, March 17 at Ingalls Rink, New Haven

Game 13 – Game 9 vs. Game 10 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Game 14 – Game 11 vs. Game 12 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Monday, March 23 at Ingalls Rink, New Haven

Game 15 – Game 13 vs. Game 14 winners, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

SEEDS: 1. Sheehan (16-3-1, 56 points); 2. Newington (17-3-0, 52 points); 3. Hall-Southington (13-7-0, 43 points); 4. New Milford (13-6-1, 41 points); 5. Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks (10-10-0, 37 points); 6. Wilton (10-10-0, 33 points); 7. Norwalk-McMahon (11-8-1, 29 points); 8. Enfield-East Granby-Stafford (10-9-1, 26 points); 9. Newtown (9-11-0, 24 points); 10. Milford (8-12-0, 23 points); 11. Masuk (7-13-0, 23 points); 12. Tri-Town (6-11-3, 22 points); 13. Joel Barlow-Weston-Abbott Tech (7-12-1, 18 points); 14. Staples (6-13-1, 18 points); 15. Housatonic-Northwest-Wamogo-Torrington (7-12-1, 16 points); 16. Trinity Catholic (5-15-0, 12 points).

First round – Monday, March 9

Game 1 – Trinity Catholic vs. Sheehan, 7:30 p.m. (Choate Rosemary Hall)

Game 2 – Newtown vs. Enfield-East Granby-Stafford, 6 p.m. (Enfield)

Game 3 – JBWA vs. New Milford, 7:30 p.m. (Canterbury)

Game 4 – Tri-Town vs. SGWL, 8:10 p.m. (Enfield)

Game 5 – Housatonic vs. Newington, 6 p.m. (Newington)

Game 6 –  Milford vs. Norwalk-McMahon, 7 p.m. (Sono Ice House)

Game 7 – Staples vs. Hall-Southington, 7:40 p.m. (Veterans Rink, West Hartford)

Game 8 – Masuk vs. Wilton, 7:40 p.m. (Ridgefield)

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 12

Game 9 – Game 1 vs. Game 2 winners

Game 10 – Game 3 vs. Game 4 winners

Game 11 – Game 5 vs. Game 6 winners

Game 12 – Game 7 vs. Game 8 winners

Semifinals – Monday, March 16 at Ingalls Rink, New Haven

Game 13 – Game 9 vs. Game 10 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Game 14 – Game 11 vs. Game 12 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Friday, March 19 at Ingalls Rink, New Haven

Game 15 – Game 13 vs. Game 14 winners, 6:30 p.m.

Jim Clark

Jim Clark

Jim Clark has covered Massachusetts high school hockey for three decades, and joins Hockey Night in Boston for the 2019-20 season. Previously he was the lead high school hockey writer for 19 years for the Boston Herald, where he also worked full-time on the copy desk in the sports department and served as the paper's high schools editor from 2000-06. Clark was honored by the Mass. State Hockey Coaches Association with its William Stewart Award for contributions to the sport in May 2019, and also received the Joel Perlmutter Award for media coverage in 2006. A graduate of UMass, he also spent eight years as sports editor and reporter for the Sentinel & Enterprise in Fitchburg, Mass.
Jim Clark
- 36 mins ago
HNIB News