Connecticut HS Boys Hockey – CIAC Tournament Pairings: ND-West Haven (D1), North Haven (D2), E.O. Smith/Tolland (D3) Top Seeds

Jim Clark
Jim Clark
Jim Clark joined Hockey Night in Boston in December 2019, and has covered high school hockey in Massachusetts for more than three decades. He also covers high school hockey and is a multiplatform editor for the Boston Globe, and previously spent two decades as high school hockey reporter at the Boston Herald, where he also served as the high schools editor from 2000-06. Clark was honored by the Mass. State Hockey Coaches Association with its William Stewart Award for contributions to the sport in May 2019, and also received the Joel Perlmutter Award for media coverage in 2006. A graduate of UMass, he also spent eight years as sports editor/reporter at the Sentinel & Enterprise in Fitchburg, and has extensively covered high school hockey in Central and Western Mass. as well as Connecticut.

Related posts

The Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Council released its seedings and pairings for the 2022 boys hockey tournament Friday, featuring three divisions of 14 or 16 teams. Notre Dame-West Haven (Division 1), North Haven (Division 2) and E.O. Smith/Tolland (Division 3) earned the top spots.

The CIAC boys hockey tournaments are seeded based on the following power points system:

Games vs. Division 1 opponent (or D1 out-of-state): Win = 6 points; Tie = 3

Games vs. Division 2 opponent (or D2 out-of-state): Win = 4 points; Tie = 2

Games vs. Division 1 opponent (or D1 out-of-state): Win = 2 points; Tie = 1

Bonus points:

Win vs. Division 1 tournament qualifier/out-of-state: 3 points

Win vs. Division 2 tournament qualifier/out-of-state: 3 points

Win vs. Division 3 tournament qualifier/out-of-state: 3 points

Any team with a .400 winning percentage or better is seeded in the bracket first, ranked by power points. Any remaining spots up to 16 teams are filled by teams with less than .400 winning percentage. Once the teams with the highest remaining winning percentages (sub-.400) are designated to get to 16 teams, that group is ranked by power points.

Note: There are only 14 Division 1 teams in Connecticut, so all teams qualified.

DIVISION 1

SEEDS: 1. Notre Dame-West Haven (16-4-0, 135 points); 2. Xavier (13-6-1, 105 points); 3. Northwest Catholic (14-4-2, 97 points); 4. New Canaan (12-5-3, 96 points); 5. Fairfield Prep (12-7-0, 96 points); 6. Darien (11-7-1, 90 points); 7. Hamden (11-8-1, 81 points); 8. Ridgefield (9-10-1, 66 points); 9. Simsbury (9-9-1, 56 points); 10. Immaculate (10-10-0, 45 points); 11. Greenwich (6-12-1, 45 points); 12. West Haven (7-13-0, 41 points); 13. St. Joseph (6-14-0, 39 points); 14. Notre Dame-Fairfield (3-17-0, 24 points).

First round – Tuesday, March 8

Game 1 – Ridgefield vs. Simsbury, 6 (Ridgefield)

Game 2 – New Canaan vs. St. Joseph, TBA (Darien Ice House)

Game 3 – Fairfield Prep vs. West Haven, TBA (Wonderland of Ice)

Game 4 – Hamden vs. Immaculate, TBA (Hamden)

Game 5 – Northwest Catholic vs. ND-Fairfield, TBA (International Skating Center)

Game 6 – Darien vs. Greenwich, 4:30 (Darien Ice House)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 12

Game 7 – Game 1 winner vs. Notre Dame-West Haven

Game 8 – Game 2 vs. Game 3 winners

Game 9 – Game 4 vs. Game 5 winners

Game 10 – Game 6 vs. Game 7 winners

Semifinals – Wednesday, March 16

Game 11 – Game 7 vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Game 9 vs. Game 10 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Tuesday, March 22, at People’s United Center, Hamden

Game 13 – Game 11 vs. Game 12 winners, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

SEEDS: 1. North Haven (18-2-0, 101 points); 2. Lyman Hall (16-4-0, 80 points); 3. Wethersfield (12-5-2, 73 points); 4. Sheehan (16-4-0, 71 points); 5. Farmington Valley (12-8-0, 66 points); 6. South Windsor (13-7-0, 59 points); 7. Trumbull (11-8-1, 56 points); 8. Daniel Hand (9-11-0, 54 points); 9. Westhill-Stamford (12-8-0, 51 points); 10. Woodstock Academy (13-5-0, 45 points); 11. Watertown-Pomperaug (10-9-1, 43 points); 12. East Haven (10-9-1, 41 points); 13. East Catholic (8-12-0, 41 points); 14. North Branford (9-11-0, 33 points); 15. Guilford (8-10-2, 28 points); 16. Eastern Connecticut (7-12-1, 23 points).

First round – Monday, March 7

Game 1 – North Haven vs. Eastern Connecticut, 6:15 (Northford Ice Pavilion)

Game 2 – Daniel Hand vs. Westhill-Stamford, 8:30 (Northford Ice Pavilion)

Game 3 – Sheehan vs. East Catholic, 6 (Choate Rosemary Hall)

Game 4 – Farmington Valley vs. East Haven, 6 (Avon Old Farms)

Game 5 – Lyman Hall vs. Guilford, 3:45 (Northford Ice Pavilion)

Game 6 – Trumbull vs. Woodstock Academy, 6:30 (Rinks at Shelton)

Game 7 – Wethersfield vs. North Branford, 8:15 (Newington Ice Arena)

Game 8 – South Windsor vs. Watertown-Pomperaug, 5:30 (South Windsor)

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 11

Game 9 – Game 1 vs. Game 2 winners

Game 10 – Game 3 vs. Game 4 winners

Game 11 – Game 5 vs. Game 6 winners

Game 12 – Game 7 vs. Game 8 winners

Semifinals – Tuesday, March 15, site TBA

Game 13 – Game 9 vs. Game 10 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Game 14 – Game 11 vs. Game 12 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Monday, March 21 at People’s United Center, Hamden

Game 15 – Game 13 vs. Game 14 winners, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

SEEDS: 1. E.O. Smith/Tolland (16-3-1, 51 points); 2. Newington (17-3-0, 45 points); 3. JBWA (16-4-0, 44 points); 4. BBD (12-8-0, 38 points); 5. New Milford (13-6-1, 36 points); 6. Masuk (11-9-0, 31 points); 7. SGWL (10-10-0, 30 points); 8. Tri-Town (10-10-0, 28 points); 9. Conard (9-9-2, 26 points); 10. Staples (8-12-0, 20 points); 11. Enfield co-op (8-12-0, 20 points); 12. Hall (8-12-0, 18 points); 13. Newtown/New Fairfield (6-12-2, 23 points); 14. Shepaug Valley co-op (5-12-2, 21 points); 15. Rocky Hill co-op (6-13-1, 15 points); 16. Housatonic (5-14-0, 11 points).

First round – Monday, March 7

Game 1 – E.O. Smith/Tolland vs. Housatonic, 7:30 (Freitas Ice Forum)

Game 2 – Tri-Town vs. Conard, TBA (Enfield Twin Rinks)

Game 3 – BBD vs. Newtown/New Fairfield, 6 (Brewster Ice Rink)

Game 4 – New Milford vs. Hall, 7 (Canterbury)

Game 5 – Newington vs. Rocky Hill co-op, 5 (Newington Ice Arena)

Game 6 – SGWL vs. Staples, 2:50 (Enfield Twin Rinks)

Game 7 – JBWA vs. Shepaug Valley co-op, 8 (Danbury Ice Arena)

Game 8 – Masuk vs. Enfield co-op, 5 (Rinks at Shelton)

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 10

Game 9 – Game 1 vs. Game 2 winners

Game 10 – Game 3 vs. Game 4 winners

Game 11 – Game 5 vs. Game 6 winners

Game 12 – Game 7 vs. Game 8 winners

Semifinals – Monday, March 14, site TBA

Game 13 – Game 9 vs. Game 10 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Game 14 – Game 11 vs. Game 12 winners, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Friday, March 17 at People’s United Center, Hamden

Game 15 – Game 13 vs. Game 14 winners, 6:30 p.m.

- Sponsor -

1 COMMENT

  1. Bit of a typo in this regarding CIAC Div. 1! There is no first round ‘Game 7’. Xavier has a bye, and will play the winner of Game 4 (Hamden vs Immaculate). Game 2 winner would play Game 3 winner. Game 5 winner would play Game 6 winner.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
HNIB News