Boys Prep Hockey: Elite, Large School, Small School NEPSAC Tournament Pairings Announced

Gary Demopoulos
Gary Demopouloshttp://www.hnibnews.com
Gary Demopoulos has been covering prep school hockey for the HNIB News for over 30 years, and has been the editor of the HNIB News since 2005. A former sportswriter and news editor at the Woburn (MA) Daily Times Chronicle, he has been the HNIB News' key reporter for Mens Prep School hockey since 1988, as well as womens hockey, both at the prep school and high school levels. for almost 20 years. Gary also helps organize and oversee HNIB's many summer tournaments and festivals for scholastic players.

Related posts

The pairings for the Boys Prep NEPSAC Tournaments have been announced. Quarterfinal games in each tournament will get underway on Wednesday, February 28th.

Top seeds in each tournament were Cushing (Elite), Nobles (Large School), Rivers (Small School). The three championship games will be held on Sunday, March 3 at Harvard University’s Bright Center.

Check back later for game times:

Here are the pairings:

STUART/CORKERY ELITE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday, February 28

#8 St. Sebastian’s (1) at #1 Cushing (2) OT

#5 Holderness (1) vs #4 Avon Old Farms (2)

#7 St. George’s (4) at #2 Kimball Union (5) OT

#6 Salisbury (3) at #3 Brunswick (1)

SEMIFINALS – Saturday, March 2

Cushing (4) vs Avon Old Farms (1)

Salisbury (3) vs Kimball Union (4) OT

FINAL – Sunday, March 3

5pm at Bright Center, Harvard

Cushing vs Kimball Union

MARTIN/EARL LARGE SCHOOL TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, February 28

#8 Berkshire (8) at #1 Nobles (5)

#5 Kent School (5) at #4 Deerfield (1)

#7 Phillips Andover (6) at #2 Lawrence Academy (2)

#6 Belmont Hill (3) at #3 Dexter Southfield (6)

Semfinals – Saturday, March 2

Berkshire (4) vs Kent (5)

Phillips Andover (1) vs Dexter Southfield (3)

FINAL – Sunday, March 3

2:30pm at Bright Center, Harvard

Kent vs Dexter Southfield

PIATELLI/SIMMONS SMALL SCHOOL TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, February 28

#8 Proctor (3) at #1 Rivers (5)

#5 Groton (1) at #4 Frederick Gunn School (3)

#7 Pomfret (5) at #2 St. Mark’s (2)

#6 Tilton (4) vs Canterbury (7)

Semifinals – Saturday, March 2

Rivers (5) vs Frederick Gunn (0)

Pomfret (2) vs Canterbury (3)

Final – Sunday, March 3

12 noon Bright Center, Harvard

Pomfret vs Canterbury

- Sponsor -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
HNIB News