2022 MIAA Girls Division 1 State Tournament Bracket

Gary Demopoulos
Gary Demopouloshttp://www.hnibnews.com
Gary Demopoulos has been covering prep school hockey for the HNIB News for over 30 years, and has been the editor of the HNIB News since 2005. A former sportswriter and news editor at the Woburn (MA) Daily Times Chronicle, he has been the HNIB News' key reporter for Mens Prep School hockey since 1988, as well as womens hockey, both at the prep school and high school levels. for almost 20 years. Gary also helps organize and oversee HNIB's many summer tournaments and festivals for scholastic players.

Related posts

Here is the 32-team field for the Girls Division 1 State Tournament, as released by the MIAA

ROUND OF 32

#1 Austin Prep (11) vs #32 Ursuline Academy (0), Friday, March 4th,, 6:00pm at Merrimack

#16 Winthrop (3) vs #17 Longmeadow (1)

#8 Cape Cod Furies (0) vs #25 Reading (1)

#9 HPNA (6) vs #24 Mansfield/OA/Foxboro (1)

#4 St. Mary’s (7) vs #29 Wayland/Weston (0)

#13 Bishop Fenwick (2) vs #20 Plymouth (1) OT

#5 Acton-Boxboro (3) vs #28 Newburyport (0)

#12 Bishop Stang (3) vs #21 Billerica/Chelmsford (4)

#2 Arlington (4) vs #31 Marblehead (1)

#15 Peabody/Lynnfield/North Reading (9) vs #18 Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake (2)

#7 Bishop Feehan (8) vs #26 Arlington Catholic (2)

#10 Hingham (0) vs #23 Newton Co-Op (2)

#3 Notre Dame (7) vs #30 Beverly/Danvers (2)

#14 Pope Francis (5) vs #19 Quincy/North Quincy (4)

#6 Shrewsbury (5) vs #27 Auburn (0)

#11 Methuen/Tewksbury (1) vs #22 Stoneham/Wilmington (2)

ROUND OF 16

#15 Peabody/Lynnfield/North Reading (1) vs #2 Arlington (2)

#22 Stoneham/Wilmington (1) vs #6 Shrewsbury (5)

#23 Newton Co-op (0) vs #7 Bishop Feehan (4)

#16 Winthrop (0) vs #1 Austin Prep (6)

#13 Bishop Fenwick (2) vs #4 St. Mary’s (6)

#14 Pope Francis (1) vs #3 Notre Dame (2)

#21 Billerica/Chelmsford (1) vs #5 Acton-Boxboro (2)

#25 Reading (0) vs #9 HPNA (2)

QUARTERFINALS

#10 HPNA (0) vs #1 Austin Prep (4)

#6 Shrewsbury (2) vs #3 Notre Dame (1)

#7 Bishop Feehan (1) vs #2 Arlington (5)

#5 Acton-Boxboro (5) vs #4 St. Mary’s (4)

SEMIFINALS

#5 Acton-Boxboro (1) vs #1 Austin Prep (5)

#6 Shrewsbury (1) vs #2 Arlington (2)

FINAL – Sunday, March 20th

#2 Arlington vs #1 Austin Prep 5:45pm, TD Garden

- Sponsor -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
- Sponsor -
HNIB News