Home / Preps / Boys Prep / Boys Prep Holiday Tournaments

Boys Prep Holiday Tournaments

New Hampton vs Millbrook

New Hampton players are all smiles after winning the 2015 Brooks/Pingree championship with a 3-2 win over Millbrook. (Photo by Jamie Callery)

Below you will find a list of boys prep holiday tournaments for the 2015/2016 NE Prep season.

To view a tournament’s schedule, click on the tournament name. For more information about a specific tournament, refer to the host school(s) website.

If you believe there is an error, please report it to [email protected] and we will fix it as soon as possible.

Phillips Exeter Invitational

Phillips Exeter Invitational

Host Team(s): Phillips Exeter
Dates: 12/5/15 – 12/6/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Saturday, December 5th6:00 PMPhillips Exeter vs. GunneryExeter
Saturday, December 5th6:30 PMTabor Acad. vs. KentExeter
Sunday, December 6th12:00 PMGunnery vs. Tabor Acad.Exeter
Sunday, December 6th2:30 PMKent vs. Phillips ExeterExeter

Albany Academy Rider Cup Tournament

Albany Academy Rider Cup Tournament

Host Team(s): Albany Academy
Dates: 12/11/15 – 12/13/15

DateTimeGame #TeamsRink
Friday, December 11th6:00 PM1Albany Acad. vs. RiceAlbany Academy
Friday, December 11th8:00 PM2Gilmour Acad. vs LawrencevilleAlbany Academy
Saturday, December 12th10:00 AM3Hill vs. Wyoming SeminaryAlbany Academy
Saturday, December 12th12:00 PM4Princeton Day vs. HoosacAlbany Academy
Saturday, December 12th2:00 PM5Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 LoserAlbany Academy
Saturday, December 12th4:15 PM6Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 WinnerAlbany Academy
Saturday, December 12th6:15 PM7Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 LoserAlbany Academy
Saturday, December 12th8:15 PM8Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 WinnerAlbany Academy
Sunday, December 13th8:30 AM9Game 5 Loser vs. Game 7 LoserAlbany Academy
Sunday, December 13th10:30 AM10Game 5 Winner vs. Game 7 WinnerAlbany Academy
Sunday, December 13th12:30 PM11Game 6 Loser vs. Game 8 LoserAlbany Academy
Sunday, December 13th2:30 PM12Game 6 Winner vs. Game 8 WinnerAlbany Academy

Avon Old Farms Christmas Holiday Classic

Avon Old Farms Christmas Holiday Classic

Host Team(s): Avon Old Farms
Dates: 12/17/15 – 12/19/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Thursday, December 17th3:00 PMLoomis Chaffee vs. KentAvon Old Farms
Thursday, December 17th5:00 PMSt. Paul's vs. Avon Old FarmsAvon Old Farms
Thursday, December 17th7:00 PMGunnery vs. BerkshireAvon Old Farms
Thursday, December 17th9:00 PMTabor vs. Trinity-PawlingAvon Old Farms
Friday, December 18th9:00 AMGunnery vs. Loomis ChaffeeTrinity
Friday, December 18th9:00 AMBerkshire vs. KentAvon Old Farms
Friday, December 18th11:00 AMSt. Paul's vs. TaborTrinity
Friday, December 18th11:00 AMTrinity-Pawling vs. Avon Old FarmsAvon Old Farms
Friday, December 18th3:00 PMBerkshire vs. Loomis ChaffeeAvon Old Farms
Friday, December 18th5:00 PMGunnery vs. KentAvon Old Farms
Friday, December 18th7:00 PMSt. Paul's vs. Trinity-PawlingAvon Old Farms
Friday, December 18th9:00 PMTabor vs. Avon Old FarmsAvon Old Farms
Saturday, December 19th8:30 AM4th Place (A) vs. 4th Place (B)Avon Old Farms
Saturday, December 19th10:30 AM3rd Place (A) vs. 3rd Place (B)Avon Old Farms
Saturday, December 19th1:30 PM2nd Place (A) vs. 2nd Place (A)Avon Old Farms
Saturday, December 19th3:30 PM1st Place (A) vs. 1st Place (A)Avon Old Farms

Lawrence Academy/Groton Holiday Tournament

Lawrence Academy/Groton Holiday Tournament

Host Team(s): Lawrence Academy & Groton
Dates: 12/17/15 – 12/19/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Thursday, December 17th3:30 PMCulver vs. HoldernessGroton
Thursday, December 17th4:30 PMDexter vs. GrotonGroton
Thursday, December 17th6:30 PMProctor vs. PomfretGroton
Thursday, December 17th7:30 PMCushing vs. Lawrence Acad.Lawrence Acad.
Friday, December 18th9:00 AMDexter vs. ProctorLawrence Acad.
Friday, December 18th11:00 AMCulver vs. Lawrence Acad.Lawrence Acad.
Friday, December 18th11:30 AMHolderness vs. CushingGroton
Friday, December 18th12:30 PMPomfret vs. GrotonGroton
Friday, December 18th5:00 PMHolderness vs. Lawrence Acad.Lawrence Acad.
Friday, December 18th5:30 PMCushing vs. CulverGroton
Friday, December 18th6:00 PMProctor vs. GrotonGroton
Friday, December 18th8:00 PMPomfret vs. DexterLawrence Acad.
Saturday, December 19th9:30 AM7th Place GameLawrence Acad.
Saturday, December 19th9:30 AM5th Place GameGroton
Saturday, December 19th10:00 AM3rd Place GameGroton
Saturday, December 19th11:30 AMChampionship GameLawrence Acad.

Flood-Marr Holiday Tournament

Flood-Marr Holiday Tournament

Host Team(s): Milton Academy & Nobles
Dates: 12/18/15 – 12/20/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Friday, December 18th9:00 AMDeerfield vs. Milton Acad.Milton Acad.
Friday, December 18th11:00 AMSalisbury vs. Kimball UnionMilton Acad.
Friday, December 18th1:00 PMNobles vs. Phillips AndoverMilton Acad.
Friday, December 18th3:00 PMHotchkiss vs. WestminsterMilton Acad.
Friday, December 18th5:00 PMKimball Union vs. Milton Acad.Milton Acad.
Friday, December 18th7:00 PMSalisbury vs. DeerfieldMilton Acad.
Saturday, December 19th9:00 AMHotchkiss vs. NoblesNobles
Saturday, December 19th11:00 AMWestminster vs. Phillips AndoverNobles
Saturday, December 19th1:00 PMMilton Acad. vs SalisburyNobles
Saturday, December 19th3:00 PMDeerfield vs. Kimball UnionNobles
Saturday, December 19th5:00 PMWestminster vs. NoblesNobles
Saturday, December 19th7:00 PMPhillips Andover vs. HotchkissNobles
Sunday, December 20th8:00 AM4th Place Owen vs. 4th Place HardingMilton Acad.
Sunday, December 20th10:00 AM3rd Place Owen vs. 3rd Place HardingMilton Acad.
Sunday, December 20th12:00 PM2nd Place Owen vs. 2nd Place HardingMilton Acad.
Sunday, December 20th2:00 PM1st Place Owen vs. 1st Place HardingMilton Acad.

Lawrenceville Holiday Tournament

Lawrenceville Holiday Tournament

Host Team(s): Lawrenceville
Dates: 12/18/15 – 12/20/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Friday, December 18th9:00 AMNorthfield vs. NicholsLoucks
Friday, December 18th11:00 AMLawrenceville vs. UCCLoucks
Friday, December 18th2:00 PMBelmont Hill vs. TaftLoucks
Friday, December 18th4:00 PMChoate vs. CanterburyLoucks
Saturday, December 19th9:00 AMNorthfield vs. TaftLoucks
Saturday, December 19th9:00 AMNichols vs. Belmont HillHobey Baker
Saturday, December 19th11:00 AMCanterbury vs. LawrencevilleLoucks
Saturday, December 19th11:00 AMChoate vs. UCCHobey Baker
Saturday, December 19th2:00 PMNorthfield vs. Belmont HillLoucks
Saturday, December 19th4:00 PMTaft vs. NicholsLoucks
Saturday, December 19th6:30 PMChoate vs. LawrencevilleLoucks
Saturday, December 19th8:30 PMUCC vs. CanterburyLoucks
Sunday, December 20th8:00 AM4th Place (A) vs. 4th Place (B)Loucks
Sunday, December 20th10:00 AM3rd Place (A) vs. 3rd Place (B)Loucks
Sunday, December 20th12:00 PM2nd Place (A) vs. 2nd Place (A)Loucks
Sunday, December 20th2:15 PM1st Place (A) vs. 1st Place (A)Loucks

Brooks/Pingree Holiday Tournament

Brooks/Pingree Holiday Tournament

Host Team(s): Brooks & Pingree
Dates: 12/18/15 – 12/20/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Friday, December 18th4:00 PMBrooks vs. HebronBrooks
Friday, December 18th4:00 PMPingree vs. MillbrookPingree
Friday, December 18th6:00 PMNew Hampton vs. North Yarmouth Acad.Brooks
Friday, December 18th6:00 PMKingswood vs. TiltonPingree
Saturday, December 19th9:00 AMBrooks vs. New HamptonBrooks
Saturday, December 19th9:00 AMPingree vs. KingswoodPingree
Saturday, December 19th11:00 AMHebron vs. North Yarmouth Acad.Brooks
Saturday, December 19th11:00 AMMillbrook vs. TiltonPingree
Saturday, December 19th5:00 PMNew Hampton vs. HebronBrooks
Saturday, December 19th5:00 PMKingswood vs. MillbrookPingree
Saturday, December 19th7:00 PMBrooks vs. North Yarmouth Acad.Brooks
Saturday, December 19th7:00 PMPingree vs. TiltonPingree
Sunday, December 20th9:00 AMTBABrooks
Sunday, December 20th9:00 AMTBAPingree
Sunday, December 20th11:30 AMTBABrooks
Sunday, December 20th11:30 AMTBAPingree

William W. Barber, Jr. Memorial Hockey Tournament

William W. Barber, Jr. Memorial Hockey Tournament

Host Team(s): Middlesex & St. Mark’s
Dates: 12/18/15 – 12/19/15

DateTimeGame #TeamsRink
Friday, December 18th5:00 PM1Middlesex vs. Worcester Acad.Middlesex
Friday, December 18th5:00 PM2St. Mark's vs. Portsmouth AbbeySt. Mark's
Friday, December 18th7:00 PM3Stanstead vs. The Governor's Acad.Middlesex
Friday, December 18th7:00 PM4Kents Hill vs. Vermont Acad.St. Mark's
Saturday, December 19th8:30 AM5Game 1 Loser vs. Game 3 LoserMiddlesex
Saturday, December 19th8:30 AM6Game 2 Loser vs. Game 4 LoserSt. Mark's
Saturday, December 19th10:30 AM7Game 1 Winner vs. Game 3 WinnerMiddlesex
Saturday, December 19th10:30 AM8Game 2 Winner vs. Game 4 WinnerSt. Mark's
Saturday, December 19th1:30 PM9Game 5 Loser vs. Game 6 LoserSt. Mark's
Saturday, December 19th1:30 PM10Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 WinnerMiddlesex
Saturday, December 19th3:30 PM11Game 7 Loser vs. Game 8 LoserSt. Mark's
Saturday, December 19th3:30 PM12Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 WinnerMiddlesex

St. Sebastian's Holiday Hockey Tournament

St. Sebastian's Holiday Hockey Tournament

Host Team(s): St. Sebastian’s
Dates: 12/18/15 – 12/20/15

DateTimeGame #TeamsRink
Friday, December 18th2:00 PM1Thayer vs. WinchendonSt. Sebastian's
Friday, December 18th4:00 PM2Albany Acad. vs. St. Sebastian'sSt. Sebastian's
Friday, December 18th6:00 PM3Rivers vs. St. AndrewsSt. Sebastian's
Friday, December 18th8:00 PM4Williston vs. NorthwoodSt. Sebastian's
Saturday, December 19th11:00 AM5Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 LoserSt. Sebastian's
Saturday, December 19th1:00 PM6Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 LoserSt. Sebastian's
Saturday, December 19th3:00 PM7Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 WinnerSt. Sebastian's
Saturday, December 19th5:00 PM8Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 WinnerSt. Sebastian's
Sunday, December 20th9:00 AM9Game 5 Loser vs. Game 6 LoserSt. Sebastian's
Sunday, December 20th11:00 AM10Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 WinnerSt. Sebastian's
Sunday, December 20th1:00 PM11Game 7 Loser vs. Game 8 LoserSt. Sebastian's
Sunday, December 20th3:00 PM12Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 WinnerSt. Sebastian's

Nichols/Belmont Hill Tournament

Nichols/Belmont Hill Tournament

Host Team(s): Nichols & Belmont Hill
Dates: 12/28/15 – 12/30/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Monday, December 28th9:00 AMBelmont Hill vs. BrunswickBelmont Hill
Monday, December 28th11:00 AMSt. Francis vs. HebronBelmont Hill
Monday, December 28th1:00 PMNichols vs. MillbrookBelmont Hill
Monday, December 28th3:00 PMUCC vs. RiversBelmont Hill
Monday, December 28th6:00 PMHebron vs. Belmont HillBelmont Hill
Monday, December 28th8:00 PMSt. Francis vs. BrunswickBelmont Hill
Tuesday, December 29th9:00 AMNichols vs. UCCBelmont Hill
Tuesday, December 29th11:00 AMMillbrook vs. RiversBelmont Hill
Tuesday, December 29th1:00 PMHebron vs. BrunswickBelmont Hill
Tuesday, December 29th3:00 PMBelmont Hill vs. St. FrancisBelmont Hill
Tuesday, December 29th6:00 PMRivers vs. NicholsBelmont Hill
Tuesday, December 29th8:00 PMUCC vs. MillbrookBelmont Hill
Wednesday, December 30th9:00 AM1st Place Blue vs. 2nd Place GreenBelmont Hill
Wednesday, December 30th11:00 AM1st Place Green vs. 2nd Place BlueBelmont Hill
Wednesday, December 30th2:00 PM4th Place Blue vs. 4th Place GreenBelmont Hill
Wednesday, December 30th4:00 PM3rd Place Blue vs. 3rd Place GreenBelmont Hill
Wednesday, December 30th6:30 PMChampionship GameBelmont Hill

BB&N Holiday Showcase

BB&N Holiday Showcase

Host Team(s): BB&N
Dates: 12/30/15 – 12/31/15

DateTimeTeamsRink
Wednesday, December 30th9:00 AMBB&N vs. Roxbury LatinBB&N
Wednesday, December 30th11:15 AMPingree vs. Moses BrownBB&N
Wednesday, December 30th4:00 PMBB&N vs. Moses BrownBB&N
Wednesday, December 30th6:15 PMRoxbury Latin vs. PingreeBB&N
Wednesday, December 31st10:30 AMMoses Brown vs. Roxbury LatinBB&N
Wednesday, December 31st12:45 PMBB&N vs. PingreeBB&N

Cushing - Edward G. Watkins Invitational

Cushing - Edward G. Watkins Invitational

Host Team(s): Cushing Academy
Dates: 12/31/15 – 1/2/16

DateTimeTeamsRink
Thursday, December 31st9:00 AMNorthfield vs. Lawrence Acad.Cushing
Thursday, December 31st11:10 AMCushing vs. CanterburyCushing
Thursday, December 31st1:20 PMDexter vs. CulverCushing
Thursday, December 31st3:30 PMThayer vs. GunneryCushing
Thursday, December 31st5:40 PMCanterbury vs. NorthfieldCushing
Thursday, December 31st7:50 PMCushing vs. Lawrence Acad.Cushing
Friday, January 1st9:00 AMCulver vs. ThayerCushing
Friday, January 1st11:10 AMDexter vs. GunneryCushing
Friday, January 1st1:20 PMCanterbury vs. Lawrence Acad.Cushing
Friday, January 1st3:30 PMCushing vs. NorthfieldCushing
Friday, January 1st5:40 PMGunnery vs. CulverCushing
Friday, January 1st7:50 PMDexter vs. ThayerCushing
Saturday, January 2nd9:00 AMFisher 4th Place vs. Iorio 4th PlaceCushing
Saturday, January 2nd11:10 AMFisher 3rd Place vs. Iorio 3rd PlaceCushing
Saturday, January 2nd1:20 PMFisher 2nd Place vs. Iorio 2nd PlaceCushing
Saturday, January 2nd3:30 PMFisher 1st Place vs. Iorio 1st PlaceCushing

Vermont Academy Holiday Showcase

Vermont Academy Holiday Showcase

Host Team(s): Vermont Academy
Dates: 1/2/16 – 1/3/16

DateTimeTeamsRink
Saturday, January 2nd11:30 AMKingswood vs. TiltonRPI
Saturday, January 2nd1:30 PMWyoming Seminary vs. Brewster Acad.RPI
Saturday, January 2nd3:30 PMHoosac vs. Vermont Acad.RPI
Saturday, January 2nd6:15 PMKingswood vs. Brewster Acad.RPI
Saturday, January 2nd8:15 PMWyoming Seminary vs. TiltonRPI
Sunday, January 3rd11:15 AMHoosac vs. Brewster Acad.RPI
Sunday, January 3rd1:15 PMWyoming Seminary vs. Vermont Acad.RPI
Sunday, January 3rd3:15 PMHoosac vs. TiltonRPI
Sunday, January 3rd6:00 PMKingswood vs. Vermont Acad.RPI

Joshua Weeks New Year's Tournament

Joshua Weeks New Year's Tournament

Host Team(s): Tabor Academy
Dates: 1/3/16 – 1/4/16

DateTimeTeamsRink
Sunday, January 3rd9:00 AMTabor vs. Kents HillTabor
Sunday, January 3rd10:45 AMKimball Union vs. WinchendonTabor
Sunday, January 3rd12:30 PMHill School vs. Milton Acad.Tabor
Sunday, January 3rd3:00 PMWinchendon vs. Kents HillTabor
Sunday, January 3rd4:45 PMTabor vs. Hill SchoolTabor
Sunday, January 3rd6:30 PMMilton Acad. vs. Kimball UnionTabor
Monday, January 4th9:00 AMGame 1 (teams TBD)Tabor
Monday, January 4th11:00 AMGame 2 (teams TBD)Tabor
Monday, January 4th1:00 PMChampionship GameTabor
(Championship game will have top-2 seeded teams from Day 1. Other games TBA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*