Home / High School Hockey / Massachusetts / Boys Mass. HS / Boys MA Div. I / Mass State Hockey Coaches Association All Star Games, presented by Aleppo Shriners, this Sunday

Mass State Hockey Coaches Association All Star Games, presented by Aleppo Shriners, this Sunday

The Massachusetts State Hockey Coaches Association High School All-Star Games will be held on Sunday, April 2 at the Canton Ice House. The games, presented by Aleppo Shriners, will feature many of the state’s top high school boys and girls from MIAA Schools, as selected by the MIAA. (Rosters below).

The Girls All Star game will be at 2pm, followed by the Boys game at 4:10pm. Each game will have a North vs. South format.

This is the 8th annual boys All-Star game and 5th annual girls All-Star game. Admission to the games will be $11 with proceeds to benefit the Shriners Hospital for Children. Tickets will be available the day of the game at the Canton Ice House ticket booth. Doors will open at 1:30pm.

“These games are a terrific opportunity for the elite Massachusetts high school hockey players to showcase their talents in front of scouts and hockey fans alike,” stated Game Director Peter Simmons. “Aleppo Shriners take great pride in partnering with the Mass High School Hockey Coaches Association and presenting the All-star game as it brings the best high school hockey talent in one place for a terrific exhibition.”

Eight previous MSCHA All-Stars have been drafted by NHL clubs;

  • Max Willman (Barnstable HS –121st pick by Buffalo Sabres in 2014)
  • Liam Coughlin (Catholic Memorial HS – 130th pick by Edmonton Oilers)
  • Nolan Vesey (Austin Prep – 158th pick by Toronto Maple Leafs)
  • Brian Pinho (St. John’s Prep – 174th pick by Washington in 2013)
  • Chris Leblanc (Winthrop HS – 161st pick by Ottawa in 2013)
  • Sam Kurker (St. John’s Prep – 56th pick by St. Louis in 2012)
  • Brendan Collier (Malden Catholic HS – 189th pick by Carolina in 2012)
  • Colin Blackwell (St. John’s Prep – 194th pick by San Jose in 2011)

“The Massachusetts State Hockey Coaches Association is extremely excited about the upcoming games and grateful to the Aleppo Shriners for making this an annual occurrence,” said MSHCA Board of Director member David Spinale, the head coach at Xaverian. “Eight former All-Stars have been drafted by the NHL and we have another extremely talented group slated to skate on April 2nd.”

2017 South Boys All-Star Roster

Name Position # Height Weight School
Noah Strawn F 2 5’9″ 160 Old Rochester/Fairhaven
Brian Cellini D 3 5’7″ 165 Bridgewater Raynham
Ryan Mahoney F 4 5’10” 165 Hanover
Cameron Judkins F 6 5’9″ 165 Pembroke
Jimmy Farren F 7 5’10” 170 Cohasset
Nicholas Terry D 8 5’7″ 170 Taunton
Harry Morrill F 9 5’10” 170 Catholic Memorial
Joseph O’Leary F 10 6’0″ 171 Catholic Memorial
Matt Schreiner F 11 5’10” 174 Falmouth
Cameron Peritz F 12 5’9” 175 Pope Francis
Salvatore Kacoyannakis F 13 5’10” 180 Pope Francis
Ryan Campbell D 14 6’1″ 180 BC High
Colin Guilbault D 15 6’1″ 180 Braintree
Henry Bruckner D 16 6’0″ 185 Xaverian
Stephen Jacobs D 17 6’1″ 188 Hingham
Brendan O’Neill F 18 6’1″ 190 Bishop Stang
Andrew Diebus F 19 6’1″ 190 Medway
Marc O’Rourke D 20 6’0″ 195 Hingham
Ben Stefanini F 21 5’10” 210 Framingham
Jackson Maffeo D 22 6’1″ 200 Canton
Scott Swennes A 24 5’11” 195 Framingham
Lee Kennedy G 30 5’10” 170 Duxbury
Nicholas Young G 33 6’2″ 185 Marshfield
Cameron Dutra G 35 6’0″ 205 Xaverian

 

2017 North Boys All-Star Roster

 

Name Position # Height Weight School
Louis Finocchiaro F 2 5’6″ 155 Austin Prep
Kenneth Lockhead F 3 5’9″ 160 East Boston
Kyle Hentosh F 4 6’0″ 160 St John’s Prep
Justin Collins F 5 5’7″ 160 Malden Catholic
John Lockhead D 6 5’9″ 165 East Boston
Steven Giardina F 7 6’0″ 170 Waltham
Jared Leahy D 8 6’0″ 170 Hudson
Michael Zampanti A 9 5’9″ 180 St. Mary’s
Ryan O’Connor F 10 5’10” 173 Burlington
Kevin Tobin F 11 5’7″ 175 Reading
Cameron Pereira D 12 5’10” 175 Lowell Catholic
Eric Roberts F 13 5’11” 175 Stoneham
Matthew McCarthy A 14 5’10” 175 North Middlesex Regional
Cam Geary D 15 6’2″ 175 Arlington Catholic
Matthew Poulin D 16 5’11” 176 Central Catholic
John Pigott D 17 6’0″ 180 Arlington
Kevin Ouellette F 18 5’10” 180 Arlington
Harrison Good D 19 6’2″ 184 Newburyport
Matt Ricci D 20 5’8″ 185 Westford Academy
Dante Maribito F 21 5’11” 185 St Mary’s Lynn
Sean Harney F 22 5’11” 165 Natick
Christian Brinkley F 24 5’10” 200 Woburn
Andrew Ludwig AG 25 5’9″ 170 Wayland
Kyle Casey G 30 6’0″ 180 Malden Catholic
Cameron Kessler G 33 6′ 5″ 190 Lincoln Sudbury
Zach Laramie G 35 5’10” 160 Andover

 

2017 South Girls All-Star Roster

 

Name Position # Height Weight School
Julia Scannell F 2 5’1″ 125 Milton
Elena Kapolis F 3 5’4″ 128 Milton
Mackenzie Curtice D 4 5’4″ 130 Barnstable
Jillian Lyons D 5 5’4″ 130 Notre Dame Academy
Deirdre Burchill F 6 5’4″ 130 Braintree
Rachel Tassinari F 7 5’2″ 130 Boston Latin
Jillian Cosgrove F 8 5’4′” 138 Duxbury
Julianna Lynch F 9 5’5″ 140 Hingham
Melanie McAleer F 10 5’8 145 Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake
Meghan McQuillen F 11 5’2″ 145 Needham
Hannah Tracy F 12 5’3″ 145 Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake
Meghan Moore F 13 5’9″ 147 Barnstable
Shannon Upton F 14 5’4” 140 Falmouth
Catherine Wilk D 15 5’7″ 150 Hingham
Rachael Burum F 16 5’8″ 135 Marshfield
Elizabeth Connolly D 17 6′-1″ 155 Duxbury
Emma Duffey D 18 5’4″ 125 Notre Dame Academy
Rose Evans D 20 5′ 5″ 120 Needham
Ashley Fondo F 21 5’4″ 130 Medway/Ashland
Elizabeth Hernberg D 22 5′ 5” 153 Needham
Colleen Kelleher G 32 5’6″ 140 Canton
Madison Ramsey G 34 5’4″ 130 Fontbonne Academy
Katlyn Hathaway G 36 5’11” 150 Pembroke

 

2017 North Girls All-Star Roster

 

Name Position # Height Weight School
Kendra Currier D 2 5’0″ 100 Austin Prep
Kelly DeMarco D 3 5’3″ 120 Westford Academy
Isabel Primack F 4 5’3″ 120 Beverly/Danvers/Ipswich
Kelly Golini F 5 5″3 125 Tewksbury /Methuen
McKinley Karpa F 6 5’4″ 125 Beverly/Danvers/Ipswich
Katerina Nikolopoulos F 7 5’3″ 125 Burlington
Andrea Albano F 8 5’7″ 150 Haverhill
Michaela Boyle F 9 5’3″ 165 Reading
Holly Russell D 10 5’8″ 145 Arlington
Nicole Amato F 11 5’7″ 160 Arlington Catholic
Lily Mallard D 12 5’4″ 145 Woburn
Madison Micciche F 13 Winchester
Adara Nazarian F 14 5’1″ 116 St. Mary’s Lynn
Annie Richards F 15 Austin Prep
Sarah Ryan F 16 5’6″ 130 St. Mary’s Lynn
Georgie Santullo F 17 5’4” 140 Woburn High
Nicole Sedler F 18 5’4″ 115 Acton-Boxborough
Ashley Wojewodzic D 20 5’3″ 137 St Mary’s Lynn
Emily Devine D 21 5’7″ 145 Lexington
Brianna Jewett D 22 5’7″ 140 Woburn
Gretchen Howard G 32 5’10” 125 Winthrop/Lynn
Jonna Kennedy G 34 116 Watertown
Jasmine Mucci G 36 5’10” 145 Arlington Catholic

 

HNIB Staff
In 1972, two lifetime high school hockey fans started a weekly broadcast of Greater Boston high school games on WBOS-FM (92.9). The duo - Lance LoFaro and Darby Yaeger - called the nightly broadcasts "Hockey Night in Boston". As of late, HNIBnews - over 28 years running - has kept the scholastic hockey world on its feet with its widely-read newspaper. In addition to HNIBnews, Hockey Night in Boston also hosts summer tournaments showcasing the talents of scholastic hockey.