Home / Prep School / Girls Prep / Girls Prep Hockey: 2017 All-NEPSAC Teams announced

Girls Prep Hockey: 2017 All-NEPSAC Teams announced

NEPSGIHA 2017 ALL-NEPSAC TEAMS

DIVISION 1 PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Cayla Barnes – New Hampton School

2017 ALL-NEPSAC FIRST TEAM – DIVISION 1

Forwards:

Becca Gilmore – Noble and Greenough School  – 2017

Kelly Browne – Tabor Academy – 2018

Gillis Frechette – St. Paul’s School –  2018

Sharon Frankel – Loomis Chaffee School – 2017

Shannon Griffin – Buckingham Browne and Nichols –  2017

Charlotte Welch – Phillips Academy Andover –  2018

Defense:

Cayla Barnes – New Hampton School –  2017

Lily Farden – Noble and Greenough School –  2019

Maddie Leidt – Loomis Chaffee School –  2017

Taylor Matherson – Tabor Academy – 2017

Goalies:

Cam Leonard – Choate Rosemary Hall –  2017

Lindsay Reed – Hotchkiss School –  2018

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM

Forwards:

Finley Frechette – St. Paul’s School –  2017

Laura Lunblad – Lawrence Academy –  2017

Savannah Norcross – New Hampton School –  2018

Casey O’Brien – Noble and Greenough School –  2020

Jess Schryver – Loomis Chaffee School –  2019

Kristina Schuler – Choate Rosemary Hall –  2017

Defense:

Nell Fusco – Buckingham Browne and Nichols –  2017

Julia McLean – Williston Northampton School –  2018

Abby Nearis – Kent School –  2017

Tori Palumbo – Williston Northampton School –  2018

Goalies:

Maddox Angerhofer – Lawrence Academy –  2018

Kelly Pickreign – Noble and Greenough School –  2018

NEPSGIHA 2017 ALL-NEPSAC TEAMS DIVISION 2

PLAYER OF THE YEAR Miceala Sindoris – Worcester Academy –2018

2017 ALL-NEPSAC FIRST TEAM – DIVISION 2

Forwards*:

Emma Crocker – Worcester Academy – 2017

Mia DelRosso – St. George’s School –  2017

Abbey Luth – Portsmouth Abbey School – 2018

Katy Meehan – Thayer Academy –  2017

Darby Melia – Thayer Academy –  2017

Kate Shaughnessy – Rivers School –  2019

Miceala Sindoris – Worcester Academy –  2018

Defense:

Greta Close – Kimball Union Academy –  2017

Emma English – Brooks School –  2018

Tia Martignetti – Worcester Academy –  2018

Emily Martino – Canterbury School –  2017

Goalies:

Caroline Kukas – Brooks School –  2019

Julia Pelletier – Worcester Academy – 2017

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM

Forwards*:

Anna Consentino – Berwick Academy –  2017

Mairi Anthony – Brooks School –  2017

Noemi Neubauerova – The Gunnery –  2018

MaryKate Martino – Canterbury School –  2017

Julia Surgenor – Kimball Union Academy –  2017

Haley Parker – Proctor Academy –  2017

AnnMargaret DiSciscio – Tilton School –  2017

Defense:

Claudia Capone – Southfield School –  2018

Alexis Cooper – Worcester Academy –  2017

Taylor Leech – Hebron Academy –  2017

Kiara Vazquez – Proctor Academy –  2018

Goalies:

Courtney DeNaut – Greenwich Academy – – 2018

Kelly Lavelle – Southfield School –  2018

*Due to a tie in the voting there  are additional forwards on the First Team and on the Honorable Mention team

Gary Demopoulos
Gary Demopoulos has been covering prep school hockey for the HNIB News for over 25 years, and has been the editor of the HNIB News since 2005. A former sportswriter and news editor at the Woburn (MA) Times Chronicle, he has been the HNIB News' key reporter for womens hockey, both at the prep school and high school levels. Gary also helps organize and oversee HNIB's many summer tournaments and festivals for scholastic players.
Gary Demopoulos